Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a home network with new Windows 7 computer

Posted on 2011-03-16
33
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

I am trying to connect a new computer running Windows 7 to my home network.

When I click on "Connect to network" in the Network and Sharing Center I get a pupup message  that says "Not connected. No connections are available."  What's the problem?

I am merely plugging in a existing TTY cable, swapping in a new computer with Windoiws 7 for an old one that ran XP. So, the wiring is correct.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 15
  • 9
  • 8
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153457
Check:
Control Panel
Network and Sharing Center
Advanced Sharing Options
Network Discovery

You may need to select:
Turn on network discovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153502
Hello CompProbSolv -

I made the change you recommended, then rebooted.

When I click on "Connect to a network", I get the same message. There is a little popup in the lower right corner of the screen.

I ran the network diagnostics. It says plug the ethernet cable in. But, it is in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153518
OK... let's start with more basic stuff.  You may have a simple networking problem, unrelated to Windows networking.

Try:
start
run
cmd
ipconfig

What do you see for an IPV4 address?  You may have to scroll up for it.

(exit will clear the screen)

Can the computer get to the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153525
I swapped out the ethernet cable. Rebooted. And, stilll the same problem. I'll work on your other suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153543
Okay. Where did they put the "Run" in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 35153545
check the TCP/IP settings:

on old computer Win XP do this:
1-click on the network icon on the taskbar tray (or choose Local Area Network properties in Control Panel)
2-click on "TCP.." from the list and click on "Properties" button
3- look at the setting on "General' tab - does the radio button click on shows "Obtain an IP address automatically" or "Use the following IP address:"?
-if both setting for IP Address and DNS server are select as obtain automatically, on the Win7 computer, just follow the same.
-if its the second radio button clicked, then there must be ip address, subnet and gateway address specified and i assume the DNS server settings will also be specified manually. so follow this settings on your new machine.

on Win7 do this:
1- click on the network icon on the taskbar tray
2- click "Open Network and Sharing Center"
3- click on "Change Adapter Settings"
4- right click on the icon with label something like "Local Area Connection" and select "Properties"
5- click on "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and click on "Properties" button
6- look at the setting on "General' tab and do the changes same as in the old computer:
- follow the same settings for subnetmask, gateway and DNS server settings except for the IP address section - IP addresses are expressed in dotted-decimal format, with four numbers separated by periods, such as 192.168.123.132. follow only the first 3 segment of the other computer IP address such as 192.168.123 and for the forth part put a unique number less then 255 (make sure the number is not being used by any other computer). i usually pick a number between 50-200.
7- click "Ok" button then "Close" button once finish.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153548
If it is not there when you click on the Start button, need to add it:
Start
Control panel
Taskbar and start menu
Start Menu
Customize
scroll down and click on Run

THEN you will see it after clicking on Start!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153554
"Okay. Where did they put the "Run" in Windows 7?"

- its the textbox with "Search program and files", below the "All Programs" menu. type "cmd" in there and press enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153565
This is a brand new Windows 7 installation. The local computer shop did it by a fellow who knows what he is doing.

There are no icons in the tray. This is the first time I've booted up since Windows 7 was installed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153575
OP and I are leading you down the same general path.  We're trying to make sure that your TCP/IP settings are compatible with the network.  This is very important to determine before looking at other issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153581
let me re-phrase
- click on the Windows Start icon
- a menu will pop-up
- there is a textbox with "Search programs and files" label in the textbox itself
- type "cmd" in there and press enter.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153595
gbmcneil:
-in order to follow my instruction for the network settings  - click on "Windows Start" menu (the one with round Windows icon, bottom left side).
-click on "Control Panel" menu
-click on "View network status and tasks", you will see the "Change adapter settings" on left side of the windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153607
Hold your horses guys. I am having trouble keeping up with you.

RESULTS of running ipconfig:

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State                                   Media Disconnected

Tunnel adapter isatap

    Media State                                   Media Disconnected

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

    Media State                                  Media Disconnected



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153621
Ahhhh... very good!
This is a simple, physical connection problem.  Tell us about how the network cable is connected.  That is, to what does it connect on the computer (and is there only one of those connectors on the computer) and to what does the cable connect on the other end?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153632
1- yes agree with CompProbSolv, check the TTY cable, does it plug-in to the LAN port on the new pc and the other end plug into the LAN port in your router/switch/hub?

2- does the router/switch/hub is switched on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153647
This is an older computer (circa 2006). It's an HP Compaq slimline. I've just upgraded the thing all around with new dual 500GB drives, a new DVD, and a high-res graphics card.

I suspect there was an Internet connection on the system board and a separate Ethernet card was subsequently added (Why? I can't remember.)  years ago. That's is why it says "Connection 2".

The Ethernet cable goes to a pre-existing Linksys 8-port networking box. I've been running this network box for several years.

What else do you want to know?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153653
The "Connection 2" can be for all sorts of reasons, not just an added card.

Take a look at the back of the computer.  If there is another RJ-45 jack back there (the type the network connectors mates with), try connecting the cable to it.

Also... on the Linksys "networking box", there should be LEDs for each connection.  Is one illuminated for the connection that this computer is using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153658
I should tell you that I am also having a memory problem, when this thing boots up. It's saying:

"164 - Memory Size Error

The system memory size is different from the last startup. The most common reason is the removal of memory from the system board. Pressing F1 will record the configuration. If this message persists, verify that the memory modules are installed correctly.

The following configuration options were automatically updated:

Memory 2816 MB

F1: Save Changes"


0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153660
And, you guys thought this was going to be an easy question!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153662
If you hit the F1 key after that message, you shouldn't get it again.  If you do, note carefully if the message indicates something other than: "Memory 2816 MB"

This should have nothing to do with the networking issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153669
correct me if I'm wrong. you've upgraded/replace the OS of the Windows XP computer with new Windows7? or its a two separate machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153679
As I said, I just put a brand-new TTY cable in the back of my computer and connected it to the Linksys box. I The cable is plugged into slot 7. At the front of Lynksys box the LED for slot 7 is illuminated. Slot 7 is not used for the WAN connection. I know the difference.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 35153684
I wasn't making any reference to the WAN connection.

Is the network cable lighting any LEDs on the computer where it connects?

Did you try connecting the cable to any other ports on the computer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153692
if it's illuminated then you got both connection correct. next step is to check TCPIP settings as my posting earlier.

reason for my question on XP-Win7 on separate machine is that, if its networking issues on IP address settings, then you can use my step above to compare the settings for Win7 with the old machine XP.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153699
OP:
Illumination only checks the RX pair, not the TX pair.  One must check both ends to be sure.

Also, if there are two network connections on the computer (two cards or a card and on-board), one could be disabled.  It may be able to illuminate the LED even when disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153700
I may have mis-spoke here. The computer I am trying to attached to the network is not new. It used to be an XP machine. Now it is a Windows 7 machine (souped up with new drives, etc.).

I have not pursued OP_Zaharin's suggestions back around 10:10 this evening. The ones under the heading "on Win do this". That is because he starts off by says "click on the network icon on the taskbar tray" but no such icon exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153710
Progress. I reconnected the TYY cable to a second Ethernet port on the back of my computer. This one looks like it is part of the system board.

When I connected it, I got the message "Currently connect to: Network 2"

And, I can see a second computer that is running on the network.

Congratulations guys. You are fantastic!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153716
How am I going to divide the points up here? There wasn't a heck of a lot riding on this question in the first place.

I can't tell you how much I appreciate your help. I'm afraid that anything I give you is a pitance compared with what you're worth. You're going to get cheated.

Here let me see if I can raise the points to 250, and then split it down the middle. Would you help me again if the need arose?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153724
You've both been a great help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153729
i'm agree with the split and CompProbSolv should get more points. his solution works for you..
and yes i'll be delighted to help in the future :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153735
Too late, OP_Zaharin. The deed has been done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbstudent9
ID: 35153737
If you are getting message that media disconnected or
  - click on "Windows Start" menu (the one with round Windows icon, bottom left side).
-click on "Control Panel" menu
-click on "View network status and tasks", you will see the "Change adapter settings" on left side of the windows.
-click on it
- make sure it doesnot say disabled
- and it says disconnected even when you have plugged in the cable

Then
there are 2 possibilities
either your network card has failed
or the driver is not appropriate.

check in the device manager to make sure you see the network card(s) with no yellow exclaimation mark.
try dleting the network card from device manager and rescan for changes.
keep looking at the bottom right hand corner and make sure you see the message as follows
new device found
installed successfully and it is ready for use.





0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153841
Yes, vbstudent9, you are trying to determine why it is that Port 2 isn't working as an Ethernet connection. Fair game.

However, when I go into the Control Panel as you have suggested, I do not see an option that says "View network status and tasks". Are you referring to an option on XP, not Windows 7?

0