Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X 10.4

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a mac that is acting weird.  My desktop is blank (i had stuf fon there), my applications are acting as if I had just installed them. I cannot see my files under my documents. i can see my home folder and all of the items in there but not on my desktop - looks like i am logged in usinga new profile. my entourage doesn't have my emaisl either, it prompted me to setup the new account.  

What is the easiest way to get everythign back to normal?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35155165
Log back into your old account is the easiest option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35155179
Did you bind to a domain at all?
Link to a network account rather than your local - or vice versa?
Are you an admin on the local mac?
Sure no one re-images the computer while you were gone?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156051
It sounds like you have logged in to the wrong account. Pull down the Apple Menu to System Preferences and go to the Accounts preferences pane. Does it show more than one account? Are you logged in to the wrong one?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35159292
Nope. Only one account. Nothing on desktop. No domain no reimage.  I can still the files through users
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35160146
have you checked finder preferences to make sure you haven't hidden everything on the desktop?

Has your computer crashed anytime before the problems started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35162362
I could see two folders: "geri" and "Rachel" - there is only one account on the computer called "Rachel".  Geri looks like the home folder (but desktop and documents are missing). All the documents are under "Rachel".  What I did was just move everything to the desktop/documents under "Geri".

What caused this? I had to re-register some adobe products, reconfigure filemaker, and reconfigure email (entourage) and point it to the right databased (moved from "rachel" to "gerri")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35163960
sounds like someone else has added a new account of been messing with you computer.
0