Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The problem seems to be caused by the following file:  ks.sys

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and the select safe mode.

Technical information:

STOP: 0x00000050 (0xEAE3B483, 0x00000000, 0xAFC31F81, 0x00000002)

ks.sys - Address AFC31F81 base at AFC29000, Datestamp 41107ef8

Beginning dump of physical memory
0
Comment
Question by:gmoney2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dzhungar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153576
KS.SYS stands for Kernel Streaming and is responsible for streaming data processing/output.
Try to deinstall any new drivers you might have installed recently (usually sound card).
If it does not help try to upgrade DirectX and install microsoft updates.
If that does not help either - you need to restore the windows by using Windows Restore

P.S. As far as I remember there was a such a problem with Realtek HDA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35153676
Boot into Safe mode.
Go Start > Run > type 'cmd' and you'll get a command prompt.
Type 'chkdsk /f /r' and hit enter to run a scan of your disk and repair any errors.

If you can't get into safe mode then you need to insert your Windows XP install cd and go into Recovery mode. Then type 'chkdsk /f /r' and hit enter to run a scan of your disk and repair any errors.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35154258
is there anymore info in the dump?
you can post the dmp file here too..
0