Solved

Cannot uninstall Exchange 2003 after migration to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I did a migration last week of Exchange 2003 to 2010.... everything seemed to go quite well...Went through the process to remove the Exchange 2003... and was at the point of doing the uninstall and selected the "Remove" option and this error came back..

"The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Remove" because: - One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbos store on a different server or be mail disabled before uinstalling this server."

There are no other users on the mailbox database of 2003 - in fact I deleted the database.... so did some checking and came up with this fix...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170

I've seen this error before and it's only affected 1-2 users, so I did as noted in the KB article and all is well. However, on this particular server all 179 users showed up in the query. I removed the attribute on a couple users after exporting pst files (just in case) and mail seems to flow...

I've never seen all users affected, so wondered if I should proceed as noted and remove the attribute from all users or am I missing something here? Any suggestions greatly appreciated as this has me stumped. Decided not to proceed with editing all users until I run this by someone.
0
Comment
Question by:swanlzs52
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 35154722

As you have removed Exchange attributes on couple of users. Go ahead with Exchange 2003 uninstall.

We dont need to remove attribute from all users
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35154766
Run

ldifde -d "DC=ROOT,DC=COM" -f c:\output.txt -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=ORGANIZATION NAME/ou=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP NAME/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVER-NAME-TO-REMOVE))"


Of course you need to change all terms in BOLD to fix your setup
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35154773
sorry after you run on drive c: there is a file called output.txt

check it find the users in it in ADUC right click and remove all exchange attributes
0
 

Author Comment

by:swanlzs52
ID: 35155695
Per the KB article, I removed the msExchHomeServer attribute. ALL users have this attribute.... and as I said, have seen it on a couple users with other migrations, but never all users & this really stumped me. If I remove Exchange Attributes, all users will need to be reconnected to their mailbox...when I removed this attribute on 2 users, their mail was still working....

Akhater - I already know which users are affected... my questios, I guess, are  1) what causes this with all users.... 2) is it "safe" to go in and do this for all users 3) Is there a script to remove this safely from all users or is it a manual thing - have 179 users.

murli30 - haven't tried the uninstall after a couple users, will do so later today...my feeling is it will still fail, but never know till I try :-)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35155856
what do you mean by ALL users ? all the users in your domain are affected ? these are users already migrated to 2k10 ? they have their msExchHomeServer set to 2003 ??

if so you have something wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:swanlzs52
ID: 35156025
Yes, all domain users with a mailbox, which is 99% of them... they are using e2k10 - I just can't uninstall e2k3... I've read the comments about removing the msExchHomeServer attribute, and have seen this issue on one or two users before... not just all of them... so I'm a bit shocked and wondering if I remove attribute from all and if so, is there a script?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35156063
did you move the mailboxes from ADUC or  2k10 console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swanlzs52
ID: 35161791
@Akhater... I moved them from the 2k10 console... really everything is working fine at this point except for the ability to uninstall..
0
 

Author Comment

by:swanlzs52
ID: 35169726
OK... got it fixed... partly my fault for not reading right.... once I looked at the query more closely, there were a couple mailboxes on old server, not all users.... the server names were very close and was looking at remotely... and the mail server listed when running query in aforementioned KB article showed only a few users once I figured out which ones were what... removed Exchange attributes and was able to move on...
SInce Akhater hung in there with me, awarded the points. THanks to everyone :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35170507
glad u got it sorted out !

and thanks for the update
0