[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photo Capture using a webcam / digital camera and Flash

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I am planning on setting up a photo booth that would connect a webcam or digital camera to a Flash application.

The process would be:
1. User will register into the our web based system
2. User will go to the photo booth. The flash application's input will be:
User ID
User's photo
3. Flash captures photo then a button renames and sends this to our server.

How hard / complicated will this be? And what are the things I should put into consideration before developing this Flash app?

Any inputs would be great! Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MicroCreatives
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193119
Hi, it's actually quite easy and there are many tutorials available online.

considerations - you need a backend script to save the images i.e. php/jsp etc

here's one of many tutorials - assuming you're using AS3.

http://blog.vamapaull.com/?p=355
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 36146099
any feedback on this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321202
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0