?
Solved

Quicken Version 6.0 for DOS

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Is there any way that I can use my old Quicken 6.0 for DOS with either Wondows XP or Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:postman-ed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rood earned 668 total points
ID: 35153553
Only thing that is coming to mind would be to partition the drive to give MS DOS a slice and then boot into that instead of XP/7.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1332 total points
ID: 35153613
A lot of old DOS programs do work in XP.  Have you given it a try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:postman-ed
ID: 35162017
CompProbSolv

I did try as you suggested and it works except that I cannot get it go print any reports.  The Quicken program doesn't offer a selection of an ink jet printer.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1332 total points
ID: 35167173
OK... so Quicken works, just won't print because you can't find an appropriate driver?

What drivers ARE offered in your version of Quicken?

I gotta ask.... have you considered upgrading to a current version of Quicken?  It's not very expensive and has a lot of advantages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:postman-ed
ID: 35173950
I finally realized that I was spending $10 to save  $1.  I found a simple, cheap (less than$15.00) checkbook program, played with the demo, and am happy with it.  MY apologizies for wasting your time and expertise on such trival problem.  Thank you again.  
Ed
0