Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET Application Compatibility on 32-bit and 64-bit

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an application (Winforms and WPF) and a windows service (WCF) which runs on windows 7 x86 (32-bit). If the application is run on a 64-bit system, is it possible to run into some problems?

If so, then what are the programming considerations to make sure that it works on both?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 664 total points
ID: 35153627
It should work fine.  I don't think you are going to run into any issues.  I have an application on a similar configuration and we have never ran into problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35153636
What is the difference between the 2 in terms of .net programming?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 668 total points
ID: 35153637
In principle if your .net code is pure .net. (meaning no reflection, no com interaction(interop), pointer operations or calls to 32-bit libraries), then it should be as easy as change the platform target to "Any CPU" or x64. (Property window->build tab)

Check some 64-bit details here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms241064.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 35153642
Programming wise there is no major difference. Memory wise, you consume double the memory.
eg. size
int = 32bits (32), 64bits (64)
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 668 total points
ID: 35154388
There are potential considerations depending on what you are doing. For example, there is no native 64-bit Jet driver available, so if you use an Access database or anything thing like that then you need to make sure you compile your application specifically to target x86.
0