Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access violation on my delphi 7 project

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
That happens when I try to open the project compiled executable. Surprisingly and in spite of the error, the project functions fine.

 lxx6l.png

Anybody have any idea? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RezaSadigh
RezaSadigh earned 664 total points
ID: 35153708
Hi my friend,
Maybe something in Create part of your program raises this error.
Check the OnCreate event for aoutcreate forms (if any) and see if you use something before create it.
also you can tracee the program by F8 and find out the error point, then I can help you more.
Best regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35153746
try to look for RF8.exe in task manager the end the task, compile again, then ran it outside delphi ide
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35153816
delete the project.dsk file in your project folder
sometimes it has an error
delphi will recreate it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 668 total points
ID: 35153837
Reasons are many actually.
Can you show some code FormOnCreate/OnShow/OnActivate...etc.
Also are you handling all your variables and declaration correctly?
If you are handling some pointers wrongly you get that error. Also some controls can have issues when assigned unsupported/unexpected values.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:BdLm
BdLm earned 668 total points
ID: 35154765


the best idea I always follow in trhat case :


download MADSHI delphi debugging software (free for privat use) .   http://help.madshi.net/   

you will see the line of code failing in your code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35157464
Thanks a bunch guys!
0