Solved

Is Multiple Vlans on a 2960 an Acceptable Design?

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My coworker is telling me that although you can define multiple vlans on a 2960, it can cause problem and is not fully supported by Cisco.  Can I have your opinion on this?

Assume I configure a 2960 with half the ports on vlan 100 and half the ports on vlan 200.  I take one port and make it a trunk that goes to an upstream 3845 router.  

Will I be able to print from a workstation on vlan 100 to a printer on vlan 200? Does that mean that the traffic goes up to the router and then the router sends it back down the same trunk?
0
Comment
Question by:MajorBigDeal
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gcl_hk
gcl_hk earned 125 total points
ID: 35154026
1. multiple vlan is fully supported on Cisco 2960
2. yes, you can configure the router for inter vlan routing, then will able to access the resource between vlan.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 175 total points
ID: 35154040
Hi

yes you wil be able to do this as its going to be an trunk link and now you are tagging both 100,200 vlans here is what needs to done on router Ethernet port after issuing "no shut" on physical interface.

interface FastEthernet0/0.10
 encapsulation dot1Q 10
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.248
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.20
 encapsulation dot1Q 20
 ip address 192.168.1.9 255.255.255.248
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 100 total points
ID: 35154054
Yes, your design is exactly right.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:602650528
602650528 earned 100 total points
ID: 35154989
MajorBigDeal, you are absolutely right in your summation, you friend is not right. The router does the intervlan routing for you and traffic can go from one vlan to the other via same trunk through the router and ofcourse your printing is just a traffic.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35160699
Thanks to all of you - appreciate the help!
0