Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can a web page adjust a browser's zoom level?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Internet explorer has a zoom control in the lower right corner.  Is there a way for a web page to make itself fit the view area by "auto-adjusting" this control in Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:RandyTommy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkofte
jkofte earned 400 total points
ID: 35154302
actually, there is no way to detect it with javascript.
but there might be an alternative solution but this can take some time to do.

normally if you zoom in or zoom out in browser, if your content is defined by percentage the ratio of distance between the content remains the same. But if you have one content defined by percentage and one content defined by pixels, this ratio should change when you zoom in or out. by measuring the difference, you can calculate the zoom percentage of the browser.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 1600 total points
ID: 35154826
There are also scripts that will perform this action as well. There also are some that do not use the browser's zoom, however they scale the content and use CSS to re-render the elements.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RandyTommy
RandyTommy earned 0 total points
ID: 35159234
I did not know bout the ZOOM function in javascript, which provides the real answer.
Remixedcat's comment led me to do the right Google search, which lead to the function below.

        function window_onresize()
        {
            //  NOTE:  Resizes the document to fit the windows view area.
            //  Replace 1034 and 650 with your actual document dimentions.)

            var w = document.documentElement.clientWidth / 1034;
            var h = document.documentElement.clientHeight / 650;
            if (w < h)
                document.body.style.zoom = w;
            else
                document.body.style.zoom = h;
        }

<body onresize="return window_onresize()" >
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandyTommy
ID: 35187421
Also, It was good to know from jkofte that there is no way to detect zoom with Javascript.  (100 points)
0