Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wipe HDD completely

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what application do you guys recommend that completely wipes the HDD completely, i mean bleach everything as in no data ever existed. i dont want any boot sectors, nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153741
DBAN!

http://www.dban.org/

Free, and most excellent.  It's what everyone uses for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IvanhoeSK
ID: 35154169
I can recommend Acronis True Image, it can also clone HDD, create recovery zone, etc... It also wipes HDD with choosen method. Easy to use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35154173
In theory "format drive: /p:x" where x is an integer coupled with "cipher /w:drive" from the command line would work. I've never had a reason to test it though.

You could stick to a tried and tested method as above.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35154321
what do you want exactly to wipe it for?
there is no 100% guaranteed tool that assures no data can be recovered.
but for normal uses, DBAN will work fine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35155469
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35159106
is will require me to insert and pull each HDD into the system and boot dban. is there an application that can run on top of windows and i tell it to wipe/bleach/format another disk or extenal HDD?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35159238
If you want something you can run under Windows, on external drives, try killdisk (free version will be sufficient):  http://www.killdisk.com/

Of course, be VERY careful that you don't accidentally target your system disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35159267
anyone know why i am getting all these non-fata errors and process crash?
photo.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 35159447
Do you have a flash card reader installed in your computer?  If so disconnect it.  You may also need to unplug any sata drives that you won't be nuking.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dban/forums/forum/208932/topic/3758583
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163148
your photo saysto check dban log for info -  did you?
what disk has the problem - HDD, flash stick?
anyhow -if you have problems, test the disk with the proper diag - find all here :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35165027
i unplug the usb card reader and it worked.
0