[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What's that experiment about how caring for plans improved hospital recovery times?

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I remember reading about an experiment by psychologists on recovery time for hospital patients. In both conditions, a plant was placed in the patient's hospital room. In one condition, the hospital staff cared for the plant. In another condition, the patient was told they would have to care for the plant. The patients who were given the responsibility to care for the plant had better recovery rates.

Does someone know the citation for this study? I can't find it for the life of me!
0
Comment
Question by:lukeprog
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35153817
Possibly

Brethour 2007, Frank 2003, Friend 2008, Lohr 2000, Park, 2009, Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Assn. 2009, Ulrich 1984

as citations may help you track the article down.

See http://ellisonchair.tamu.edu/emphasis-areas/marketing-economics/health-and-well-being-benefits-of-plants/ and the section Accelerates Healing Process for source of above citations.

Also see http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WJ8-4W9XBH2-1&_user=10&_coverDate=12%2F31%2F2009&_rdoc=1&_fmt=high&_orig=gateway&_origin=gateway&_sort=d&_docanchor=&view=c&_searchStrId=1681991057&_rerunOrigin=google&_acct=C000050221&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=10&md5=947c73a2cfd977320e6768ade8c7a9a3&searchtype=a which might be of even more help if you can access the paper without paying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeprog
ID: 35153959
Thanks, but those aren't the ones. Those are studies on the healing power of plants. The conclusion of the study I'm thinking of was that giving people a PURPOSE lead to improved recovery rates. The difference between the two conditions was not Plant vs. NoPlant but instead it was NurseCaresForPlant vs. PatientCaresForPlant.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35159686
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159724
Ah. Found it. Here's the complete citation with a link to the original article (which you can purchase):
http://psycnet.apa.org/?fa=main.doiLanding&uid=1976-28515-001

If you look through all the articles that cited this one, you may find some more.
http://scholar.google.com/scholar?cites=8109162852186235861&as_sdt=5,26&sciodt=0,26&hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lukeprog
ID: 35160510
Perfect! Thanks so much!
0