Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008: LEFT JOIN and FULL JOIN

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts

--3.2
SELECT p.Name, sod.SalesOrderID --238 rows
FROM Production.Product AS p
LEFT JOIN Sales.SalesOrderDetail AS sod
ON p.ProductID = sod.ProductID
WHERE p.ProductID IS NULL OR sod.ProductID IS NULL
ORDER BY p.Name ;

--3.3
-- The OUTER keyword following the FULL keyword is optional.
SELECT p.Name, sod.SalesOrderID --238 rows
FROM Production.Product AS p
FULL JOIN Sales.SalesOrderDetail AS sod
ON p.ProductID = sod.ProductID
WHERE p.ProductID IS NULL OR sod.ProductID IS NULL
ORDER BY p.Name ;

it is the same use left and full join?
 They have some example where you can see the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153767
Hi,

No its not same.

check out this basic link.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Join_(SQL)

it will help you to know the difference with examples.


- Bhavesh
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153935
In the left outer join you get (left join) values matching both tables on the given columns as well as the values exsists in the Left side of the join table with nulls for the right side table values.

In the Full Outer Join you get values matching both tables on the given columns as well as all the unmatching rows from both tables with nulls for the unmatching values.

In your case your getting same results because of the data you have.

This link has a perfect explaination on all outer joins http://www.quackit.com/sql/tutorial/sql_outer_join.cfm
0