[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checkpoint or Watchguard

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Checkpoint or Watchguard that is the question... we're looking at up grading out firewall from Cisco.

Please advise.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mxrider_420
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35154066
Everyone has their own personal preferences.
Either one, you won't go wrong.
I'm a Cisco guy myself, but many experts here recommend Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 35154712
I would also recommend Cisco ASA.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155177
Watchguard is easy to configure and monitor.
Compare price with cisco WG is cheap.
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35156777
Thanks everyone I like Cisco too but hate their licensing and find they take longer than they should to configure. I think im going to reach out to each vendor and see what they can offer me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35173409
I got the Watchguard XTM23-W and am a noob. with Cisco i can create sub interfaces on 1 physical interface for vlans and provide more than 1 DHCP ip-helper for redundancy. the Watchguard seems to only allow me to create 1 DHCP relay per interface and that really sucks! Unless im wrong im seeing huge limitations with Watchguard and this is only day #1.

Also if anyone can help me i have my management network 192.168.1.0 and as i have it now on my Cisco the sub-interface i created is 172.17.17.0 and this is for a wifi vlan on my cisco 1242ap. i have basically all rights for the 172 network that the 192 has but with URL filtering for my switches. rather than go one by one and create a firewall rule for all my IPs per switch or management device i am able to on the CISCO just create a URL filter specific for that VLAN.

on the WATCHguard it wont let me attach a vlan that is untagged to a physical Trusted interface.

HELP please. perhaps i should have gone ASA5505

thanks
0