Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download RHEL 5.5 or later for free

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
5,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Any link allow me to download RHEL 5.5 or higher(6.0) for free of cost, anybody has any idea if any links?
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sreedhar2u
ID: 35153977
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 500 total points
ID: 35155215
If you want free versions of Redhat Enterprise then go for Centos Linux instead.  
It is the free equivalent version and binary compatible.
http://www.centos.org/

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 35155253
Try Scientific Linux CERN 6. It's binary compatible with RHEL6.

"The base SL distribution is basically [ Red Hat ] Enterprise Linux, recompiled from source.
Our main goal for the base distribution is to have everything compatible with Enterprise
"

http://linux.web.cern.ch/linux/scientific6/

Regards, Tobias netboot1.png
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35169999
Red Hat 6.0 can be downloaded from this location for free.
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/rhel/beta/6.0

It is beta though
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 35173293
get Centos for Free,  CentOS is a clone of RedHat that is 100% free. http://mirror.centos.org/centos/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35173804
I think no links for RHEL free downloads. When I was doing by RHEL course, I copied RHEL 5.0 from my sir and when I asked how did it get that and he replayed he just downloaded it. I've RHEL 5.0(DVD) and I thought we could easily freely download it. Ok no problem

A small clarification, I'll try CentOS but why not Fedora which is also said to be RHEL based. Which is best CentOS or Fedora?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 35173942
CentOS is exactly RedHat, no differences except for name.

Fedora is the experimental operating system.  It is not stable.  It is meant for testing new features for future RedHat releases.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173944
Yes, sorry, I actually downloaded RedHat 6 beta for free almost two months ago.  But now it appears that they have brought it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35175272
Ok I'll use CentOS. Thank you all!
0