Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lock Down Icons from deletion in Citrix Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer whos employees occassionally delete an icon off the citrix desktop.  How can I protect those icons from being deleted by end users?
They have only user rights.
Tried setting read only...No GO.
0
Comment
Question by:ktaczala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1500 total points
ID: 35154049
The simplest way it to place the icon(s) in the all users desktop. The downside is the icon(s) will be on every users desktop.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 35154157
These Icons ARE in the all users desktop folder, they still can delete them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35154828
Right-click an icon, properties, security, Advanced and edit the special permissions.  Scroll down to Delete and select the Deny right.  They can still see and run the icon but can't delete
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 35167290
Seems that the users that were deleting icons were somehow part of domain admins!!!
0