Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formula help

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Does anyone know of a formula that would be similar to a Vlookup but instead of looking in just one column it would look within a range?
0
Comment
Question by:vegas86
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 35153902
I think you will have to add a new column which will be a concatenation of the values in your range, and use this column for lookup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
ID: 35154083
using INDEX like this :

 INDEX
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssisworo
ssisworo earned 100 total points
ID: 35154113
and you can expand like this :

 INDEX manipulation
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 35154676
Hello,

if you want to combine two criteria, you can use something like

=INDEX(C1:C10,MATCH(H2&H3,INDEX(A1:A10&B1:B10,0),0))

see attached. The formula will find the match where column A = green and column B = 3

cheers, teylyn
Book2.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vegas86
ID: 35160828
Thank you! both work, both are awesome!
0