?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with Outlook 2007 Install Issues

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Installing Exchange 2010, OWA & ECP are working, but when I try to connect Outlook 2007, I get the message that the server is unavailable. Also, when running outlookwebservices test, receiving errors - the underlying connection was closed: could not establish trust relationship for the SSL\TLS secure channel.
0
Comment
Question by:Cathy-8933
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35153974
Are you installing Outlook on a client PC?

Does the NIC config have only the SBS server listed for DNS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cathy-8933
ID: 35154150
Yes, it is client PCs
Yes, it only has itself listed as a DNS server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35154612
IS it a domain joined machine ? right click on outlook icon in notification area while pressing shift --> connection status ?

can you browse https sites ? maybe it is an  https problem...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154928
Do you have certificates installed already? If not then check your proxy setting if behind a proxy, if yes there is something about the certificate closing the connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35155150
Are you using a 64 bit server?
Did you cubstitute the directories as recommended?

Use /usr/lib64 instead of /usr/lib on x86_64 systems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35155154
please ignore last post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cathy-8933
ID: 35167671
Looks like the certificate is part of the problem. Thanks!
0