Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Peugeot 308 Turbo

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I am planning on buying a Peugeot 308 Turbo.

The engine is a 1.6cc with HP at 156 @6000rpm & a Torque of 240Nm @ 1400rpm.

What are you thoughts about this car? Is it a good car? The engine is small (1.6cc) but producing some amount of good power. Is this good?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35155097
Part from the well-known sub-par Peugeot electrical and electronic systems quality, this is a solid car. The engine is great, developed by BMW and have been used in the Mini Cooper S cars for years without problems.

If you like the rest of the car this is a good buy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35157939
Run away.

Run fast.

Run far.

Downsides:

1) It's a Peugot, which is a minor downside - a Renault would be a major downside.  Not the best car out there. Not the worst either, but it's French, and French engineers just seem to have to do things just a little different from everyone else.

2) It's a turbo.  It's producing about 1hp per 10cc.  That's high specific hp, which means the engine is working hard to do it.

Upsides:

1) [this space intentionally left blank]

To answer your specific questions:

A small engine producing lots of power is bad.  The engine is stressed more to do that, and they tend to fail faster as a result.

Turbos also wear out.  Just for fun, assume the turbo has failed on your 308.  Try to buy one and see what you're going to have to do, how much it will cost, and how long it will take.

My thoughts are run away.

My advice is run away.

Hopefully, you're hearing the theme here: RUN AWAY AND DON'T BUY THAT CAR.

Let me ask you this, why would you want to buy it instead of (say) a 3 series bmw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35162337
Tiras25,

You are basically saying don't buy the Peugeot 308 Turbo.

h4mi says its a solid car and this engine has been used on a BMW Mini Cooper S without years of problems.

Tiras, are all french cars BAD???

A small engine producing lots of power is bad. But why would BMW engineer such an engine with Peugeot? These are my thoughts, would like to know yours as well.

In my country, a BMW 3 Series costs about 300,000. And the Peugeot 308 Turbo costs about 119,000.
I saw that this car, produced 156hp at 6000rpm and a Torque that is higher than a BMW 323 (E90).

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35162819
Firstly can I say that I spent two full months travelling in Malaysia entering from Singapore and exiting into Thailand.
This gave me first hand experience of your roads and driving conditions.

As said turbo engines are not for some:
Overall it’s impossible to settle this argument. For every great turbo car produced, an naturally aspirated engine beats it, then along comes a turbo that beats that. Both have their fans and ultimately it comes down to personal preference.
Turbo vs  naturally aspirated:
http://www.motorward.com/2009/11/turbo-vs-na-the-engine-debate/


The Peugeot 308 Turbo Awards:
The 2007 golden steering award
The 2007 & 2008 engine of the year
Guinness award for fuel savings

Conclusion:
If you like the car and the price it is a great car for your roads.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35162986
So generally, is the Peugeot 308 Turbo a good car?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163106
Yes that is correct:
The new 308 reveals its intentions: to seduce you! The 308 brings together the best in technology and design to provide an intense driving experience, in a sophisticated cabin. This exceptional result combines with one of the best environmental balance sheets.
The 308’s range of next generation petrol engines have been developed jointly with the BMW Group and boasts a host of technological innivations to give you immediate response. More low-end torque along with more constant torque throughout the rev range means you don’t have to keep changing gears to get most out of the engines.

Quoted from:
PEUGEOT 308 TURBO LAUNCHED IN MALAYSIA
http://kereta.info/peugeot-308-vti-and-peugeot-308-turbo-launched-in-malaysia-price-from-rm96-500-to-rm111-000-specifications-and-video/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35163116
Also:
"The new 308 Turbo is set to maintain its position as the market leader in its segment among Continental makes,” said SM Nasarudin SM Nasimuddin, CEO of Nasim.
From January through October this year, Nasim has sold a total of 1,399 units of the 308, 57% more than total sales of the 308 for the whole of 2009. The 308 Turbo has been the best-seller in the 308 range, accounting for 70% of sales.

Quoted from:
http://www.motortrader.com.my/Cars/NewsHeader/News-in-2010/First-Look/Uprated-Peugeot-308-Turbo.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35163249
Hi Michael,

What do people who "truly" know about cars....say about this Peugeot 308 Turbo?

If you're a salesman for Peugeot, its very likely you're going to say its a good car, because you want to get it sold. But what do the experts say?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163372
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167257
Cars today are under so much competition that any defects or otherwise will become public and effect sales immediately ..so sales figures, etc. are a very reliable gauge to the product.
I am located in Japan and can not continue comments due to the power outages that we need to endure to secure rescue efforts here after the big Tsunami (tidal wave)

So I hope my input has helped you.

Untill I have power ... no more comments
0