?
Solved

Unix file creation date from Oracle

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
There are few csv files on OS which we are using in external tables. Can I get the time of creation/modify from Oracle prompt.

Cheers
Sachin
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35154058
Not by any sql or pl/sql means.

If you have a java stored procedure (you would have to write one) you could potentially do it but then you would also need to grant java permissions on that directory to read the files as well as execute permission on the java procedure and a pl/sql wrapper for the java routine
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35154065
an easy substitute would be to set up a cron job to send "ls -alF" (or whatever options you want) output to a file periodically and then use an external table to read that.  The cron job can't have granularity lower than one minute though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35154074
You can get the created time for the Oracle table definition from dba_objects.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35158014
No, dba_objects will only show you the date the external table object was created or modified.  It does not show any information about the underlying file
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 1500 total points
ID: 35161152
@sdstuber - yes, hence the "Oracle table definition".
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35161507
yes, I agree,

 maybe I misunderstood the question, but I thought the question was referring to the create/modify time of the file not the table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36095123
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36096536
how does   http:#35161152   answer the question?
0