Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nasty Virus

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
anyone have any ideas what this is?

Erases all data on my flash drives
places several shortcuts which all point to nuoabijx.exe
also places a single video file ominously called "x"

I am currently in Haiti doing some volunteer computer work and this popped up on a computer i was taking a look at for one of the medical teams who have been here for several months. The computer was new out of the box when it arrived in Haiti, so the virus may be local to Haiti alone.

I ran avast boot time scanner and found numerous infections.

After booting avast fails to load on boot, when i try to run it via the desktop icon i get "the application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect.

msconfig reveals numerous files are trying to load on startup, none of which are actually located where msconfig says they are trying to launch from.


sorry for the lousy typing and formatting of the question but it's 2am and im running on empty. would like to get this working before my flight back to the states in 30 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35154114
I haven't come across this virus before it could be a new infection.
One of the best tools that I recommend for you to use, which I am sure it will help you, is Avira (saved me a lot):
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download

If you can't install on the infected machine, there is a bootable rescue system tool which can help as well:
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35154115
Run malwarebytes free scan from safe mode with networking.

www.malwarebytes.org/ 


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154120
First run combofix from safe mode with networking

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/protected/a64e0ec365f5688144b516a0223cabcd/4d81ab9c/ComboFix.exe

and then run

Run malwarebytes free scan from safe mode with networking.

www.malwarebytes.org/

Issue will get resolved


Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35154122
What ded9 has suggested.
Download malwarebytes on a clean computer, then boot the infected machine into safe mode with networking. (tap F8 at computer startup incase you don't know)

Install malwarebytes from a USB or similar (i'm assuming the virus doesn't do anything in safe mode as it shouldn't) then udpate it and run a full scan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35154141
1. Boot into safe mode w/ networking (F8 when booting up)

2. Run regedit (Start > Run > regedit) and navigate to (It could be one or more of these)  -- Delete all non-required / suspicious entries (these are startup entries)
  HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
  HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

3. Use Trend Micro's online virus scanner if you cannot install, or launch Avast: http://housecall.antivirus.com/

4. Start > Run > sfc /scannow
  You may need a Windows disk if this finds any inconsistencies

5. Remove all unknown / unnecessary IE / browser plugins.

6. Clear temporary files, downloads, etc... and reset your home page if not something trusted.

7. Perform all windows updates to make sure it isn't an OS security hole letting something in.

If this computer is in a network, you need to do this on ALL network machines before switching any of them back on to Windows normally.

For the regedit and sfc you may need administrative authorisation if UAC is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 35154148
I'll start running the recommended fixes immediately. this will take some time however, since i am also trying to rebuild 15 or so neglected XP machines from parts...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 35154170
You can also try Hitmanpro.

This program will remove viruses and repair any system files if needed.

http://www.surfright.nl/en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 35154732
Thanks for the help, im adding combofix to my tools folder as it was very useul. P.S. just one more machine to rebuild and I can sleep.
0