Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to force uninstall Citrix XenApp 5.0

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

How to force uninstall of Citrix Xenapp 5.0? Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35154209
I managed to force uninstall xenapp 5 by using msiexec and browsing to the directory that contained msi files in command prompt. But when i restarted the server and try to install the xenapp 5, I am getting the following error.

Please advise.
 Error
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35154278
remove the entries manually from registry after uninstall
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154739
Best Practices for Uninstalling Presentation Server

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX746354

To force the removal of Citrix Presentation Server
1. If you need to force the removal of Citrix Presentation Server from the system, you can use the command line to add the following property and set its value to Yes:
CTX_MF_FORCE_SUBSYSTEM_UNINSTALL

2. The following sample command line enables logging of the un-installation operation and forces the removal of Citrix Presentation Server:
msiexec /x mps.msi /L*v c:\output.log
CTX_MF_FORCE_SUBSYSTEM_UNINSTALL=Yes
Where, mps.msi is the name and location of the msi package.

SInce you attempted an uninstall already, you now need to go down to the section "Manually Uninstalling Citrix Presentation Server 3.0, 4.0, and 4.5 when Add/Remove Programs and Command Line Fail".  You will need to manually remove a bunch of stuff.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35162963
How to run the autorun utility to remove all references to Citrix? Please advise.
5. Edit the system’s environment variables and remove Citrix references from paths. Then run the Autoruns utility from Microsoft Sysinternals and remove all references to Citrix. Then restart the server.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35163815
Autoruns is a Sysinternals (Microsoft) free utility.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
0