Solved

Outlook 2010 not opening

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have Office 2010 Pro 64 bit. All been running fine for months. this morning i tried to open Outlook and it comes up with the splash screen, then outlook appears in my task bar but no main window. my calendar reminders come up, and new mail pop up windows ect. Just no main Outlook window. tap on it in the task bar and it does nothing.
Word and Excel load fine.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35154193
push ctrl alt del.

select the processes tab.

find the name that says outlook.exe.

select it, then push "end process"

exit task mgr and reboot outlook. it should open now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35154212
Have you got any anit-virus programs installed? and have you downloaded any Office updates lately?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 35154294
Hi Guys,
Ok tried both and still not working.
I have my updates set to manual, so i have not run updates in a few weeks.
I am running Kaspersky Internet Securoity 2011, and it has been fine for months with no problems.
I really want to try and avoid reloading office

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wingkchan earned 250 total points
ID: 35154297
I had this problem before but with other applications.  Perhaps the windows is set to start-up in a minimize format. (or your normal format is shrank too small)

- You can find the Outlook Shortcut that you click to open (eg. start menu > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Microsoft Outlook 2010.  > right click > Properties
- In the "Short Cut" tab > "Run" drop-down box , Choose "Maximize"
- Then next time you open Outlook from that shortcut, it should maximize it.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 35154329
Perfect thanks
that did the trick

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Muza01
ID: 35154337
You can do something like this while your Outlook opened.

If you see Outlook window in system bar (near to "Start" button), right click of mouse and choose "Maximize" or "Restore"
0