Solved

Unable to query SQL Server 2008 SP2 on Windows Server 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have successfully configured Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2 with SQL Server 2008 Enterprise SP2 all 64 bit,
however when I tried to access this particular SQL Server 2008 DB instance from another SQL Server 2008 SSMS in another Windows Server 2008 it failed ?

what I did is to disabled the IPv6 IP address using the regedit but still the problem hasn't been fixed even after restart ?

I have enabled the named piped as well but still no luck ?

any help please ?
TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to SIDBP06\PRODSQL.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: -1)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=-1&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35154281
May be firewall on the server has refused the connection? Check if any...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kaminda
kaminda earned 250 total points
ID: 35154442
Does the server configuration is enabled to accept remote connections? This link will help you to sore out the issue if it is not enabled

http://kaminda.blogspot.com/2009/03/enable-remote-connections-in-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35155198
Yes The firewall has been turned of, and port 1433 is listening in ip 0:0:0:0
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35155199
Yes The firewall has been turned of, and port 1433 is listening in ip 0:0:0:0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeevnandanmishra earned 250 total points
ID: 35156500
Please check and configure the proper protocols using Network Configuration of SQL Server.
You may need to enable the TCP protocol.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35161460
or is this because I am running 2 instances of the DB in the same server (Physical box) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35161763
ok, the lesson learnt here is that:

1. make sure that firewall is always OFF - I don't know why it is tur ON by itself after system reboot (due to I disabled IPv6 from the NIC) ?
2. difference instance of DB needs different port as well.
0