Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need a good windows application for zeroization

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am in the process of erasing emails from our server and local pcs, for legal reasons. i need a good tool for zeroization to permanently remove all traces of this data off the hard disk, while not affecting any aspect of the operating system.

i heard of a cipher.exe application that comes with the newer windows? does it work?, any proprietary software recommendations are also warmly welcome.

Correct me if i am wrong, but i thought i heard something like you have to run these zeroization processes several cycles to fully erase all traces. is this correct??
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 668 total points
ID: 35154225
You can give the free ccleaner a try. Choose to wipe free space.

www.ccleaner.com With this setting you clean free space with DoD standard.


Of cause you have to delete those email files before.


17-03-2011-08-15-33.png
17-03-2011-08-16-06.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35154234
you can check with an undelete tool afterwards.

http://www.piriform.com/recuva

It should get you no results...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wingkchan
wingkchan earned 664 total points
ID: 35154243
We used the Eraser.  It's a free open source app that permanently deletes data from your computer, while running in windows.  You can right click a file or folder, choose eraser to delete it (or schedule it to run at other time).  I see that it has different erasing standard to choose from.

http://eraser.heidi.ie/index.php
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35154271
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35154276
Correction.  Dban is not a Windows application as requested.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 35154283
There are numerous standards and this article lists some of them: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_erasure  Note that erasing a file any number of times has no effect on any remnants of a temporary copy of it.  The temp copy won't even have a directory entry so that you could 'easily' find it.  Forensic software can read a disk sector by sector though and find anything that can be identified.  That's probably why data erasure for security purposes focuses on erasing the entire disk.

That link by @Tolomir may be just what you need though.  Make sure you use that After you delete the file.  And be careful with CCleaner, it is a powerful program.
0