[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error ora-12560 TNS protocol error

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi guys, i installed oracle 11gr2 on wondow 7, but am not able to login getting error error ora-12560 TNS protocol error
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:choukssa
choukssa earned 248 total points
ID: 35156252

Some things to consider--

1. Do you have the proper client ?
2. Is listener running?
3. Is ORACLE_SID set properly?

--choukssa
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirvairghuman
ID: 35158263
Yeah, i have set ORACLE_SID and my listener is running, but i installed on my local pc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 252 total points
ID: 35189095
open command prompt
tnsping ORACLE_SID ( replace the correct oracle_sid name here)
result ? ( will give u clue what is the cause ?)
.
another check
set ORACLE_SID=name of oracle_sid
sqlplus /nolog
conn / as sysdba

result ? ( if successful, then the problem is with your listner and it's setup,availability....)
(if not successful, problem is with your database avialability, setup...)
0