Solved

How can I force VBA for word to Launch an .xml file only in Excel?

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am in VBA for word editor.

How can I specify that I want to Launch an external .xml file only in Excel from VBA in Word?

In windows, the .xml is not associated to open with excel. Which command parameters do I use?

Thanks in advance.
Full points given for this.


 
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 35154652
If your xml file is set properly, you can try like:

Shell "Excel D:\yourfolder\yourfile.xml"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35154874
If you need to work on the workbook in your VBA, you will need to capture the objects.
Sub OpenForExcel()
    Dim xlApp As Excel.Application
    Dim xlWbk As Excel.Workbook
    Dim xlWks As Excel.Worksheet
    Dim strFileName As String
    
    strFileName = "C:\MyFolder\MyFile.xlm"
    
    On Error Resume Next
    Set xlApp = GetObject(, "Excel.Application")
    On Error GoTo 0
    If xlApp Is Nothing Then
        Set xlApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    End If
    xlApp.Visible = True
    
    Set xlWbk = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(strFileName)
    Set xlWks = xlWbk.Sheets(1)
'...
    xlWbk.Save
    xlWbk.Close
    xlApp.Quit
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35163676
Thanks GrahamSkan: but I need just a simple line just to open the .xml file into excel.

ryancys method looks fine but for some reason it does not work
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35163712
I think the problem is that I have spaces in the Folder`s Name.

Shell can not handle spaces....

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 35167740
Try:

Shell "Excel ""D:\your folder\yourfile.xml"""
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35171589
Thanks Guys.

This has to be a share.

Take care
0