Solved

Exchange 2010 and NLB

Posted on 2011-03-17
10
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm currently having an issue where NLB failover is working inside the firewall but not outside. I currently have the FQDN EXCHNLB.domain.org pointing to the IP 10.x.x.x internally. If I attempt to connect to that hostname with https://EXCHNLB.domain.org/owa from an internal machine, I can get the OWA page without any issues for the two CAS servers I have that are part of the NLB cluster. I can stop either host in the cluster manager and when I reconnect it will seamlessly fail over to the other one. However, when I connect to https://external_public_IP/owa externally, which NATs to 10.x.x.x, failover does not work. The requests always go to one CAS server only and if I stop that server in the cluster manager OWA access no longer works. Why would failover work inside the firewall but not outside?

I'm using multicast NLB and both CAS boxes are virtusl machines on ESXI.
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Hi,

Does your cas servers have multiple nics?

What is filtering mode and affinity set to?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response.

Yes, each server does have two NICs. Only one NIC from each is part of the NLB cluster. The secondary Nic on each one has an IP on the same subnet but no gateway set.

Under "filtering mode" multiple host is checked. The affinity is set to single.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Can you change affinity to network and then test?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How did you setup your multicast ? did you do the configuration on the switch ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
Comment Utility
I attempted to change the  affinity to network and tested but that did not help. I have not yet done any configuration on the switch. Are you referring to the static Mac address ARP mapping? I have not yet done that, though my understanding is that that will prevent switch flooding but will not make connectivity work where it did not before.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
limit Switch flooding comes into play when you use IGMP Multicast. Try creating static enteries as suggested in the doc and test
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
It is not a question of affinity it should be single

try to do it unicast and see if it works!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
It is not a question of affinity it should be single

try to do it unicast and see if it works!

If it works then the issue is from multicast as I told you in a my previous post you probably didn't configure the switch for multicast
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
Comment Utility
test
0