Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem while connecting to the SQL 2008 Server

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have created account with SQL Server Authentication type in Server Security folder, unchecked "Enforce Password Policy" option and assign "public" and" sysadmin" server roles.

When I tried to connect using this account I got next message:


TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to SQLServer.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Login failed for user 'act_user'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 18456)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=18456&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

After that, I mapped it to database and assign dbo schema.

Anyway I cannot connect to SQL server using this account. (I can connect to the server using Windows account)

Can you please advise how to resolve this issue?

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Muza01
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35154375
would reading this article help troubleshooting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 500 total points
ID: 35154417
Does your sql server configured to use Mixed Mode authontication. Right Click on the server instanse and go to properties. under security tab you would see the settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muza01
ID: 35154730
Thanks to all.

First response has comprehensive information, but second is BINGO. I needed fast answer for my issue and got it.
0