Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless LAN contoller

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
    I need to ask about Cisco Wireless LAN contoller (2112 for example) can it manage non cisco wireless access point or the Access Points need to be cisco as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cdowdy
cdowdy earned 200 total points
ID: 35155660
Apparently, yes, to some degree. Although, I never have. I did find this on a Cisco WLC FAQ though, so I suppose you can:

Q. What are some of the options that can be configured on a Cisco wireless LAN controller (WLC) to improve its interoperability with non-Cisco devices?



A. The interoperability of a WLC can be improved through these options:

Proprietary features reduce the chance of interoperability between third party devices. These are the proprietary features of Cisco:

Aironet IE - Aironet IE contains information, such as the access point name, load, number of associated clients, and so on sent out by the access point in the beacon and probe responses of the WLAN. CCX clients use this information to choose the best access point with which to associate.

MFP: Management Frame Protection is a feature introduced to protect the management frames, such as de-authentication, disassociation, beacons, and probes wherein the access point adds a Message Integrity Check Information Element (MIC IE) to each of the management frames. Any discrepancy in the MIC IE generates an alert.

These features are enabled by default for any WLAN that is created on the WLC. In order to disable these features, click the WLANs menu in the WLC. A list of WLANs configured on the WLC displays. Click the WLAN to which the client wants to associate. Under the Advanced Tab of WLANs > Edit page, uncheck the boxes that correspond to Aironet IE and MFP.

Short Preamble—A short preamble improves the throughput performance and is enabled by default. Certain devices, such as SpectraLink Phones can work only with long preambles. In such cases, it helps in association to uncheck short preambles. In order to disable the short preamble, click the Wireless menu of the WLC GUI. Then click the 802.11b/g > network menu on the left-hand side. Uncheck the Short Preamble box.

Enable the broadcast service set identifier (SSID) on the WLAN—With the broadcast SSID enabled, the WLAN/SSID information is sent in the beacons. This also help the clients that perform passive scans (those that do not transmit probe request), as well as clients configured without an SSID to associate with the WLC through this WLAN.

Note: Make sure that you have strong authentication mechanisms in place since unintended clients can associate to your wireless network.

Disable aggressive load balancing globally on the WLC.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petenugent earned 1800 total points
ID: 35168799
Cisco wireless LAN controllers only support Cisco access points. Generally this is the same for all wireless vendors as they all communicate with their controllers using proprietry or semi proprietry controll protocols.

in the case of Cisco they use LWAPP until code 5.2 and CAPWAP from code 5.2 onwards.

So I am sorry to say its Cisco aps only.

0