Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Operating Speed of Asus K50IJ and X50GL laptop

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I use this laptop for viewing and editing Photo's.
As the Photo files are around 10+MB it takes a while to open the files.
I have the Photo Files on a External USB HD
How can I speed it up?
Ram?
Solid State HDD?
Faster HD?

It has
RAM
  Memory slots
  Total memory slots 2
  Used memory slots 1
  Free memory slots 1
  Memory
  Type DDR2
  Size 2014 MBytes
  Channels # Single
  DRAM Frequency 332.5 MHz
  CAS# Latency (CL) 5 clocks
  RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 5 clocks
  RAS# Precharge (tRP) 5 clocks
  Cycle Time (tRAS) 15 clocks
  SPD
  Number Of SPD Modules 0
Motherboard
  Manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
  Model K50IJ
  Version 1.0
  Chipset Vendor Intel
  Chipset Model GL40
  Chipset Revision 09
  Southbridge Vendor Intel
  Southbridge Model 82801IM (ICH9-M)
  Southbridge Revision 03
  BIOS
  Brand American Megatrends Inc.
  Version 217

Thanks
  Date 12/04/2009
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:queeg5000
ID: 35154744
The most obvious upgrade is always RAM and as you have one spare slot you could easily add in another matched stick of RAM.  However you do not say what operating system you have as this may restrict the maximum amount of RAM your laptop will see and use.  The maximum your motherboard can take is 4Gb so you have the option to double your RAM.  Another solution may be to add a larger and faster hard drive to your laptop in place of your exisitng drive as you will most likely be causing a bit of slow down in file transfer times by using an external drive.  Also a free way to speed things up is to do a cleanup on all drives and a full defragment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35155213
Runing Windows XP
Have done a disc clean up and defrag.

What RAM should I get?
What are the options with speed ect?

Is it possable to get a lead to adapt the laptop direct to a external 15K RM HD?
(So it Boots from a HD not in the Laptop - As I don't think I can get a 15K drive that will fit in the Lptop)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:queeg5000
ID: 35155850
If you are using XP 32-Bit I believe you will see and be able to use up to 3.2Gb but the 64-Bit versions can use the full 4Gb.  It is always a good idea to use matched pairs for your RAM so installing a second stick of the exact same RAM as you currently have would be advisable.  

As for a cable to connect between your laptop and a hdd you can of course use a firewire external hard disk that would operate at faster speeds.  From what I can see your laptop has a 1394a Firewire 400 (transfer speeds vary from 100 up to 400 mbps) connection and so could use this for faster connections as USB2 has slower data transfer speeds (up to 480mbps but most likely a maximum of 120 mbps).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35163362
When you say Finewire has a fuch faster transfer speed you mean in actual use?
as in the figures you gave me it looks like USB2 is faster (480mbps - 400mbps)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:queeg5000
ID: 35163810
It means that more than likely your USB shares its full speed across all USB ports so you can basically divide the full speed (480mbps) by however many ports you have and that will be your estimated speed on one port.  eg if you have 4 ports the maximum transfer speed would be 120mbps.  Please remember this is only an estimate as this gets very complicated when you introduce other hardware factors but it is most likely that the USB transfer speed will never be as fast as firewire.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174943
"What RAM should I get? What are the options with speed ect?"

XP 32 bit allows 4GB (64 bit allows 128GB)
http://members.cox.net/slatteryt/RAM.html
But when you open the System properties in Control Panel, WinXP tells you that there is 3.5GB, or maybe only 3 GB, this depends on your system.

You can add another 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC memory to your laptop to max it to 4GB.
http://www.cheapmemory.com.au/Cheap-Computer-Memory-Finder

A faster and bigger internal HDD will allow you to store your Photo files on it and give you more speed.
Your GL40 chipset will support an upgrade of to up to 1TB Hard Drive or up to 250GB SSD
http://www.myshopping.com.au/ZM--1213408942_Seagate_1000GB_1TB_7200rpm_2_5_Mobile_SATA_HDD_w_64MB_Cache_ST91000641NS_Constellation_Series_FDE_Encryption

Or if want more speed (the restriction will now be your CPUs speed):
 
Seagate Delivers World's Fastest Hard Drive For Laptop Computers; Momentus XT Solid State Hybrid Drive Offers Solid State Performance With The Capacity And Value Of Hard Disk Drives.
500GB/320GB/250GB 7200RPM HDD with 32MB cache and a 4GB SLC NAND solid state memory module into a 2.5 inch form factor suitable for installation in laptops.
The Momentus XT drive is a best-of-both-worlds solution that combines a 7200RPM spin speed, 4GB of solid state memory and Seagate’s Adaptive Memory technology to deliver unprecedented hard drive performance. The unique Adaptive Memory technology works by identifying patterns in how often certain digital data is used, and then moving the most frequently used information to the embedded solid state memory for faster access – effectively tailoring hard drive performance to each user and their applications.
http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=momentus-xt-seagate-delivers-fastest-pr&vgnextoid=afb2308aaecb8210VgnVCM1000001a48090aRCRD

 
0