Solved

How to get the jQuery window plugin to show title when dock to left?

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm using this jQuery plugin, http://fstoke.me/jquery/window/
It's only showing one single letter 'S' when I need it to show as many as the letters in the windows title that would fit in the space.  how can I do that?  Thank you.
Please see the screen shot file attached.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
Comment Utility
hi, can you attach the screen shot and the source code

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
Comment Utility
Sorry, here are the file.  thanks.
Index.htm
DashBoardWidgets.js
widgets.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
Comment Utility
I forgot to attache the plugin widget css.  Thanks.
jquery.window.css
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
Comment Utility
Ok, I'm able to get the title to align to left instead of center by modifying
.window_panel .window_header_minimize_vertical {
/*      padding: 7px 0px;
      line-height: 13px;*/
      text-align: left;
}
in the jquery.window.css.  But still need help to get more text show up. thanks.
Titlewidgets.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccwill88 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you dock window to left,
the plugin will modify title text as vertical presentation.

You can modify _transformTitleText() function in jquery.window.js

replace
buf += c+"<br>";
to
buf += c+"";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
Comment Utility
That is so awesome!  You saved my life.  Tank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
Comment Utility
Hi, i have 2 more questions rel to the same plugin.  I appreciate it if you can have a look too.  Thanks.
ID: 26895406, ID: 26895443
0