[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my user is not able to open one website but i can open (administrator).

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,

One of my user is not able to open one website (some real estate website). i mean he can view the home page of that website and some other pages also in that website but except some pages he can't open but i can open all pages (administrator user) Which privilige i have to give to access for my user access that website.

regards

0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MC4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154416
check if Java is installed.
Turn of Popup blocker
install latest version of Internet explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 35154496
i mean same pc i can open same website all pages with administrator user.
if java not installed even administrator also not able open web pages (i guess)
pop up blocker is turned off.
when i click that link in website empty page is opening ( that means popup blocker turned off) (i guess)

0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 35154598
pc is having internet explorer 8.0
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 35154648
what i found now that webpage some links (not able to open by user) having .swf files..

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MC4
MC4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154678
Install Adobe Flash player: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 35155038
flashplayer already is there 10.2 version.
only thing firefox installed, than it is working.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35155333
what is the website address?
0