[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find out McAfee server name from client.

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
4,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi team,
    Please let me know how to find out the EPO server name.

details;
         I have 2 epo servers EPO1 and EPO2 , and 100 more clients,
in a particular client say M1 i want to find out ,  how to find out the cleint get updated from which server ??
0
Comment
Question by:Abhilaash
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35154650
Easiest way is to right click the VirusScan icon and choose Update Security

The first couple of lines will show

Starting update session.
Checking update packages from repository ePO Server name

That will show you.....

But if you need to know every machine, let me know and we'll have to write a query to show you

Cheers
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35154974
Are you talking about the Virus scan console 8.7 i
when i click on update  , and open up the log , i could see only the database library name , its SQL db,
unable to findout the server name .
 the problem is that this single machine's DAT version is different, currently we haave the 6287, its showing very old DAT 5277 something .... SOi tried to click on update now, its not contacting the librarry , get failed, so that i want to find out which server its contacting !!! Please share some ideas .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35155015
OK, on the machine in question, do the following

Open a Command Prompt,
cd \
cd program files
cd mcafee
cd common framework
cmdagent /s

This will open up the ePO Agent and show you what the agent is doing in the background as well as the ePO server

Cheers
Si
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35155996
hi legalsrl, literally its a good tool , but its not showing the EPO server name

see below.
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:19:27 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:14:27 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:09:27 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:09:27 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      6:09:27 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      6:09:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      6:09:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:09:26 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      6:04:26 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:59:26 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Next policy enforcement in 5 minutes      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Agent finished Enforcing policies      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for EPOAGENT3000META      
Management      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Enforcing Policies for VIRUSCAN8700      
Agent Subsystem      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Info      Agent Started Enforcing policies      
Agent Monitor      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Detail      Enforcing policies      
Agent Monitor      3/17/2011      5:54:26 PM      Detail      Enforcing policies      
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35156064
OK, you obviously can't see it in your config.....

Right click your VirusScan Icon on your desktop and choose Update Now....

You will get an image (like the one I've attached) and you will be able to see your ePO server

cheers
Si

epo.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35156202
hi, this update is not working on this machine this is the primary issue , and in the above screnn shot shows the "update package from repositiory",  its SQL DB name, not the sever name ,right ?

mcafeeissue.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156369
OK, I've seen your issue now....

Our ePO Server is called VM-SECURITY.....normally the ePO Database is called ePO_SERVERNAME so it's quite easy to identify it.

Why don't you just redeploy the ePO Agent from a server to the machine in question ?

Or uninstall the ePO Agent from the command line using frminst.exe /forceuninstall

Cheers
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35163994
the client is showing in the EPO server but no information is listed , not showinh IP address etc.
i deelte the system and try to add it again NEW system, its jsut added only not deploying agnents and still not showing the infomration about his system, Do u think it is realted to a firewall .network issue ??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35164001
Yes, normally in this situation it is a firewall issue
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35164527
i checked , i can able to access the files from server , iam able to access the client from server ,
i tried to access \\macafeeclientmachine\c$ , its accessble means SMB is open ,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35164555
Can you access the server from the machine ?

i.e. the other way round ?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35455443
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0