Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 forgets saved network password

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,
We have a main office windows 2003 domain, and kerio firewall, vpn server. We also have little branch office with 5 users, which are connected with kerio vpn clients to company's network resources. when they access file server (network shares) for the first time they input their domain passwords and tick remember password check box, and supplying password is not required for the next times. but one of the computers, Windows 7 ultimate, forgets password very soon and requires re-authentification (about every 2 hours) even if user has not rebooted or logged off. The user is working with finance app via vpn, so it is very big problem for him. i tried to clear windows vault in credentials manager, manually adding network credentials, but still the same problem, after a couple hours re-entering the password is required.
0
Comment
Question by:guramn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Corlie008
ID: 35154683
Hi,

you need to include the box's name before the credentials just like if you are signing into a domain.  Once you added the    System name\username   and then password, all will be good.

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 35154764
no, of course i'm logging in with such method domain\username, but the problem still persists.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35154814
try to run this in command line of that computer:
net use z: \\server\path\to\share /persistent:no /user:UserID Password

z is the mapped drive and you can replace it to other available drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 35154912
yes i thought about netuse, but the main disadvantage is that password is in clear text and everyone could see it i
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35154935
you can also look into the group policies settings for SMB (Server Message Block) settings:

1- click on windows "Start" button
2- in the "Search programs and files" textbox keyin "gpedit.msc" and press <enter>
3-once Group Policies window pop-up, click on "Computer Configuration"
4- click on "Windows Settings"
5- click on "Security Settings"
6- click on "Local Policies"
7- click on "Security Options"
8- right-click on "Network security: LAN Manager authentication level" and select "Properties".
9- in the "Local Security Settings" tab, click the dropdown box and select "Send LM & NTLM – user NTLMv2 session security if negotiated"
10- click "Ok" button
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154945
yes i thought about netuse, but the main disadvantage is that password is in clear text and everyone could see it i

- you can type it once on command line (command prompt/ run CMD) once and it should remembers everytime after reboot.
0