Solved

how to Push IE 8 using group Policy

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I want your help to push IE 8 using group policy with MSI package.

Regards,
Sai
0
Comment
Question by:collaberait
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you not have a WSUS server to manage your updates and distribution? Or even SCCM for management & distribution?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

you can publish ie to user's and assign to computers using GPO software distribution policies.

you can follow the below mentioned KB article
How to use Group Policy to remotely install software in Windows Server 2003 and in Windows Server 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bigstyler
bigstyler earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

the easiest way is to create an executable package using IEAK and then deploying it through "Startup Script" for example.

You will find every information about IEAK here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc817437.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:collaberait
Comment Utility
i am using a WSUS for installation & i want to deploy IE8 only for few systems?how do i use WSUS in this case?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Create a new Computer Group inside of ALL Computers and then when u Authorise the IE8 package ONLY authorise it against that one Group. Now just ADD computers into the group. Jobs a good un :D
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bigstyler
bigstyler earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I really recommend you to create an IEAK package because you will then be able to personalize the installation (define defaut search engine; disable accelerators; personalize anto popup module etc...)
0