Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Fortinet 60 restrict access to the web via pasword/time control?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have recently taken over the support of a hotel. We have two adsl lines coming in through a Fortinet 60, one for a wired connection for the staff, the other linked to a Cisco box to provide wireless access around the hotel.

The Cisco box is old and we cannot get in to it and I am not sure what we would do if we could! I wondered if it is possible to control the access to the wireless line through password/time access.

I have read somewhere that you can use groups to do this but can't track down any useable instructions.

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:usk1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sempo
sempo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35403265
you can control time by scheduling in firewall options, you have to create an address group in firewall that matches your wireless clients and deny on schedule as desired,

also you can enable Enable Identity Based Policy on the firewall ACL to allow only the clients you have registered on the unit,

I'm sure it will be usefull

best

mario
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35438753
Hello Usk1,

I hope following document will help you to deploy the wireless authentication,
http://docs.fortinet.com/fgt/handbook/40mr3/fortigate-wireless-40-mr3.pdf

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35783906
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0