Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access Sharepoint 3.0 Central Administration

Posted on 2011-03-17
23
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just finished an install of sharepoint services 3.0 on a stand alone server (not server farm). I ran the configuration wizard.  After it finished it loads the Sharepoint 3.0 Central Administration in the browser.  IE gives me the error webpage can't be found.

I tried looking online for fixs but all I find is that I need to change my Alternate Access Mappings but I can't get in the central administration to do that.  

The only thing i've done is changed the server name in system properties.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ChiefIT
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
AlMothanaAlOmari earned 400 total points
ID: 35154868
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35154957
I checked out that link but I already changed the servers name. Also I don't remember what the servers name was to start is was some genric thing with a ton of number, thats why I changed it.

Per link:

Make sure you execute the following steps in order:
---------------------------------------------------

   1-Run the following command:
    Stsadm.exe -o renameserver -oldservername -newservername
   2-Rename the machine name from the computer properties
   3-Reboot the machine

Also in trying to solve my problem I follow what this link said

http://code-journey.com/2009/how-to-change-central-administration-website-url-even-after-messing-up-aam/

and changed the registry setting
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Web Server Extensions\12.0\WSS
Edit the key: CentralAdministrationURL.
to the new name of my server so it's now http://sharepoint:1033

but the second part to that is to change the key bindings in IIS but I didn't find the option "edit key bindings"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35155224
If Server 2008, you may need to turn off IE Security.  I've seen this cause random issues.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35155433
I'm running Server 2003 R2 but I turned off the IE secuirty any way.  Still get Webpage can't be found.  BTW I'm running IIS 6.0.

When I click Sharepoint 3.0 central Administration I get the brower searching for  http://sharepoint:1033
Where "sharepoint" is the new name of my server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35155482
If you look in IIS, did the Central Admin app pool and site get created?  Does CA site have a binding to port 1033?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35155525
I checked the registry key you mention and mine has a forward slash at the end (after the port number):-

http://sharepoint:1033/

Also, can you check the Central Administration website in IIS, Web Sites is showing as Port 1033 and is running?

When I had a problem like this before, I reran the installation as a reoair and told it to recreate the Central Administration, which might actually be quicker?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35155542
The bindings thing you mentioned is in IIS7 not IIS5.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35155592
The nearest thing I can find in IIS6 is to set a hostname as per this article:-

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/883a9544-3f70-4d46-a6df-bbadbd1fe7de.mspx?mfr=true

1. In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, click the Web Sites folder, right-click the Web site for which you want to assign a host header name (Central Administration v3), and then click Properties.
 
2. Click the Web Site tab.
 
3. In the IP Addresslist, select the IP address that you want assigned to this Web site.
 
4. Click Advanced.
 
5. Under Multiple identities for this Web Site, select the IP address, and then click Edit.
 
6. In the Host Header Value box, type the host header name (for example, www.contoso.com).
 
7. Click OK twice.

You would probably need an IISRESET after that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35155597
Lol.  It's still a binding.  But thanks for echoing my comments.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35155647
Sorry ACH1LLES.  The first comment I had written before I saw your comment, the comments about bindings where in reference to the article ChiefIT was referencing that referred to Editing Bindings.  I was making the point that this was talking about something in IIS7 which is why the setting was not available in IIS6.  Not meaning to try and steal your answer!
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35157473
Yes the central Admin was created and it's binding is to my servers ip address (192.168.1.35) on port 1033.  I don't have a host header yet assigned.

I ran the iisreset

Yes my registery key has a forward slash
http://sharepoint:1033/

I ran the configuration/ repair wizard before and everything went ok but I still can't get to the sharepoint central administration.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35157773
Try putting in the changed machine name as a Host Header.  You can always take it out again if it doesn't work.

Are the other sites on IIS working OK?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35158157
I  change the host header to my servers name, that didn't fix it.

The only other site i have on IIS is the sharepoint on port 80.  I can't access it either.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 600 total points
ID: 35158440
Have you rebooted?  Done and IISRESET?  Can you access the sites from a computer other than the server?  Is DNS correct?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35158515
I have rebooted and done IISreset serveral times.  I haven't added this server to the domain yet because I can't get it to work on it's own.  

I tried creating a new sharepoint server in a VM and still get the same error and I didn't do any server name changes yet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35158591
Sounds more like an IIS problem if none of the sites are working.... Try removing and reinstalling IIS and then Sharepoint.  Run sfc /scannow.  Other than that, i'm out of idea's....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35158627
(well, apart from try a different Sharepoint disk / media or call Microsoft)
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35158811
Sorry I miss spoke on which error I got. when I created a new sharepoint server in VM it's giving me the error you are not authorized to view this page after I typed the local admin's user and pass.  At this point I'm just trying to get the new server I just created to work.  What configuration do you need to do on a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35158919
Follow this through:-

http://mssharepointtips.com/tip.asp?id=994

Gives you all the options available and spells out pre-req's.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35159161
I checked out the link, Those are the steps I followed up until you get to the configuration wizard finished.  Then it trying to open the central admin site, which it asked for my user/pass so I did like it said and added it to the trusted sites.  Now it doesn't ask for my user/pass but I get the error IE can't display the webpage.

The next step from that link is to do stuff with in the site but i'm still not getting access.

Now in the begining of the site you link to me it says that the preregs are:
•Active Directory for user authentication
•DNS Service for request direction

I don't have this server added to the domain yet, I was waiting until i got to working first.  Will that effect this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35161617
According to the Interweb, it is supported:-

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32931147/sharepoint-user-and-group-not-in-active-directory.aspx

I've never done it though, and I don't quite understand how you would log in initially to set users up.  ACH1LLES, do you have any idea?

Are you still not gettting access to Central Administration at all?  Are you using the a login in the administrators group?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161625
OK - I just found a guide to doing this.  

http://www.jeremytaylor.net/2009/04/24/sharepoint-installed-without-active-directory/

Seems like a lot of hassle if you are planning on joining the machine to the domain eventually though.....
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35173737
We had to wait unitil we created and joined the domian in order to install and configure it to work. Sharepoint needs to be installed on a member server of the domain.
0