Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to trace which user/machine that deleted files in a common network share

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a file server running on windows 2003 server. I setup a common share for recreation for users to push-pull (all users authenticate to the share as one single user). Now someone deleted a folder that is commonly used and this caused a commotion. How do I trace which user/machine did it? Thank you.

dimitri
0
Comment
Question by:uridimitri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35154924
You need to enable and use Auditing.

See this other thread here.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Auditing_Software/Q_22631265.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prerakg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155137
In case of multiple users using the shared resources as a single user on network its very difficult to trace who actually did it.

I faced similar issue and the only way i did it by guessing the time of event when last the folder was modified who actually was working that time can be checked with event messages of windows
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35155161
Multiple users as a single user? You allow generic logins on an AD Network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uridimitri
ID: 35155373
Yes multiple users as a single user. I gave the same username & password to everyone who needs to access this shared folder. Well if it is difficult to trace then I'll just have to accept it. Thank you all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uridimitri
ID: 35155603
Thanks for the info
0