Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQLServer 2008

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I move a database from a SQL server 2005 to a SQL Server 2008 by doing a backup and restore.
I would like to know if the indexes must be rebuild on the database in the SQL Server 2008 and if so how do I do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 800 total points
ID: 35155034
no you don't have to rebuild them
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 800 total points
ID: 35155044
also you can do it by de-attach database from sql 2005 and re-attach the database in sql 2008 it is fater if you have huge databases. but make bake to be on the safe side
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:qasim_md
qasim_md earned 400 total points
ID: 35155045
In case you want to rebuild indexes anytime the syntax is

dbcc dbreindex(table_name)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 800 total points
ID: 35155049
No, indexes are in the backup. So after restore you'll retain indexes at the same state.
For reindexing you have DBCC DBREINDEX
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181671.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 800 total points
ID: 35155072
If you are interested I can recommend to you great scripts for reindex, statistics update and backup scripts from Ola Hallegren:
http://ola.hallengren.com/

Take care,
Daniel
0