?
Solved

SBS 2003 Small C: Drive Partition

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SBS2003 with a 20GB Partition. I would like to expand to 30Gb. There is no spare space so it will have to take some from the D: drive. Has anyone used any tools or can give advice on how to best acheive this?
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35155119
In terms of tools - I always use Paragon Partition Manager Server Edition because I have a copy - but there are other free tools available.

20Gb should be ample space though - you might want to read Lee's article about managing your Boot Volume for inspiration:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

Paragon Partition Manager Server Edition can be found at:

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/

Before you launch into any partition changes - make sure you have a bullet-proof backup as sometimes it can go horribly wrong.

It is also worth running a disk check before you start too.

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 400 total points
ID: 35155125
partition magic can do it, it can resize the partitions
also a greate tool: paragon partition manager can do it
but you have to take in consideration the time that will take and I prefer to back up the HDD as image
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 35155128
Thanks for comments. We need to install GFI web monitooring and it will only install in the C: Partition. I have moved and cleaned the C: as much as possible. But the log files for GFI will be big!!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35155129
you can  use acronis to backup the whole HDD as image
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35155145
If you do decide to shrink the D: and then expand the C: partitions, perform one change at a time and wait for that to complete before starting the next.

Shrink D: by moving the starting position to the right on the disk - then apply the change.

Then once that is done, expand the C: drive into the freed up space.  Apply that change and job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 35155244
Will the Paragon Software back up the system as an image before we resize the partitions. Which is the cheapest way to go Acronis or Paragon? cost is always an issue!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35155266
They are two separate products with two separate jobs.

Acronis is a disk imaging solution and the Paragon product is a disk partitioning tool.

The Acronis software is a nice to have product so that you can quickly restore the server if it goes wrong, but isn't essential.  The Paragon software (or any free tool you might get recommended) is the one that will do the work you need performing.

it is all about a backup strategy and fall-back plan if it goes wrong that is important and that is where Acronis (or another disk imaging product) might come in to play.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35155520
All good advice.  20 GB is probably a tad small to do GFI in addition to everything else.  But if you just expand the drive and wait long enough, 30 will fill up as well.  Here is an article to help you manage the use of the system partition into the future:

SBS 2003 System Drive Space
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4475-SBS-2003-System-Drive-Space.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+sb+space+system
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35155819
You can always use an NTFS junction to put the GFI logs on another disk as suggested in my article that Alan posted if there is no help from GFI support for moving the log files off the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 35163763
I am assuming you only have one disk with 2 partitions on it.
So, connect a second Hard disk that is bigger and use Norton Ghost or Acronis to copy over everything, making the necesary changes to partition sizes on the way.

Or

If you have 2 disks, one with C: and one with d: just replace the C: drive with a bigger one and transfer the data over the same as above.

Or if neither of those is an option, borrow an external Hard Disk (USB) will be fine. Size the same as original or bigger.
Then using Ghost, backup the original disk to external disk using backup to file.
Then recreate the partitions how you want them and then restore back using partition restore.

Doing it one of these ways will ensure you always have a backup should something error.

Mark
http://www.crash-2000.com


0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 35163857
Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server Edition will backup first the server then perform the resize. You do not need two programs here. Use just one that combines backup and partitioning functions in single product.
Have a look on examples I attached.
Resize-extended.exe
Resize-simple.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techies123
ID: 35206471
Thanks Gents for all the input, Will discuss internally best way forward
0