Solved

Fujitsu PC keeps powering down

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Fujitsu P2511 that powers down during Windows boot. The box will sit happily at the BIOS setup screen and at the Windows safe mode selection screen for extended periods but when Windows starts to boot it will drop the power. It is not entirely consisten when in the boot process it drops out, sometimmes it is very soon into the process other times it can get to the login screen and in some cases will run for an extended period with no problem.

It strated with WinXP but has persisted through an upgrade to Win7. I have replaced the PSU, memory, hard and DVD to no effect. I can't find any documented specific issue with this motherboard and wondered if anybody else has had a similar issue.
0
Comment
Question by:mfor101
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35155131
Check to see if your CPU fan is working correctly with its normal RPM or not. If its not you gotta replace it... or check if the power supply of fan is given correctly.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 35155233
Don't just check the fan, but rather the complete heatsink assembly. First make sure everything is cleaned from dust. Remove any thermal paste or pads from the surface of the CPU and Heatsink, clean both surfaces very thoroughly, add a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste, and firmly reattach the heatsink. Make sure it is properly aligned and seated.

If that doesn't help, visually inspect the capacitors on the mainboard and make sure they aren't showing any bulging, leaking or cracking signs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35155240
Yes I agree with rindi. :)
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:mfor101
ID: 35155243
Ok guys - thanks for that - I'll check it later and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35157007
Some Wikipedia information on the causes of, and how to identify, "capacitor plague"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 35159379
Do you have anything plugged into the slots, like a network card or a video card?  My friend has a laptop that he couldn't install windows on.  It turned out that when windows tried to detect hardware it would crash when it encountered the wireless.  He removed the mini pci wireless card and was able to install windows.  I know its not quite the same situation, but I'm using it to illustrate that a faulty card can cause strange problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cashewnut
ID: 35162555
Since you can enter bios mode, you better check the voltage and temperature to see if the value is within the acceptable range. If the voltage is too high or low--psu problem, if termperature seems high, try to open the case and blow it with a fan to see if you can enter window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfor101
ID: 35164457
Thanks for all the suggestions guys. 3 of the onboard capacitors are showing bulges at the top. I'm going to replace them today and see if that works. I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35164492
If there are 3 caps that appear to be bulging, replace the other electrolytic caps too, not just the ones that seem bad (at least replace those of the same manufacturer).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfor101
ID: 35187712
3 bulging 3300uF capacitors from a single manufacturer were repalced and it works a treat. The other capacitors were from a different manufacturer and were fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfor101
ID: 35187717
Sorry it took some time to close this but I had to order the parts mail order and they were only delivered yesterday.
0