[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring media files to PC

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I'm trying to copy a media folder on a DVD to an XP PC.

The folder contains 6 files video_ts.bup, video_ts.ifo, video_ts.vob,  video_01_1.bup, video_01_1.ifo and video_01_1.vob.

Windows plays these Media Player from the DVD but not the PC.

How do I transfer them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FireW0lf earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155286
bup's, ifo's, and vob's contain DVD info

You can copy these directly to your PC, and most media players will play them. Try VLC (www.videolan.org) as that definitely plays DVD files locally, and also MPC (Media Player Classic)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35155302
PLEASE NOTE:
I am not responsible for anything in this post all risks are laid in the OP. This is a common disclaimer.

Start solution:
you may need to rip the content to AVI or MP4, but please make sure you have the rights to the disc. (I am NOT going to make recommendations to software here as it may break the site's TOS!)

You may also play the content with VLC or Media player classic. Also trying Realplayer might work as well. Some of those player will directly read those without needing to be on the DVD itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 35155364
Many thamks, VLC worked perfectly.
0