Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to automatically inforce new domain machine to locate in separate OU?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi,

We have primary DC that located in Israel and there is a full replication between this DC to US DC (actually is the same Dc but separate machine for fast login in us)

My problem is, the computers account from IL and US located automatically in the same OU
And I need to separate for two OU for different GPO configuration.

I can do manually separate for first time, but I would like to know if there is automatically process for new domain machine that join to the domain in US.


Thanks Eli.    


0
Comment
Question by:Wanova
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155386
As is very often the case with a "default" configuration, there can only be one default setting.
In other words: you can redirect where computers and users are created by default, but that will apply to all objects created in the domain if a target OU is not explicitly specified.
You'll either have to pre-create the computer object in its respective OU, or use a command line tool like netdom.exe (which lets you specify the target OU) to join the machine, instead of the GUI.
Redirecting the users and computers containers in Active Directory domains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324949
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rorybreen
rorybreen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161205
You could also write a powershell script to move a computer based on a field within the object itself.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489765
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0