?
Solved

Formula to convert name fields into email addresses in 2007

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

How would you write a formula to convert peoples names from col A into email address with a fixed @bbb.com in col B (all names have a space between first and last name in col a)

Col A             Col B
P Keilah        P.keilah@bbb.com

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:route217
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35155277
write formula in colb like

=CONCATENATE(A1;"@bbb.com")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35155280
Use this in column B:
=SUBSTITUTE(A1," ",".")&"@bbb.com"
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 500 total points
ID: 35155291
Use this formula:

=LEFT(A1,1)&"."&RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-2)&"@bbb.com"

Sincerely,
Ed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 35155355
try this

=CONCATENATE(REPLACE(A1;SEARCH(" ";A1);1;".");"@bbb.com")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 35155669
many Thanks for the feedback...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 35155733
Try this..

=CONCATENATE(SUBSTITUTE(A1," ","."),"@bbb.com")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rowanscott
ID: 35165052
Hi

I would advise going a step further and use the trim function to remove extraneous spaces in the names.

=SUBSTITUTE(TRIM(A1)," ",".") & "@bbb.com"

Depending on the source of the data it is quite possible you have some extra spaces in there somewhere.

Best regards

Rowan
0