Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The steps to streaming TV Channel

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
i have TV and i want to stream it, I'm thinking i need to connect the TV to server and then convert it, is that all HW and SW i need? the purpose is to build iPhone application so our viewers can watching us using this iPhone application.
i want to know the steps for that.
thnaks

saud
0
Comment
Question by:SaudAlsahli
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 1000 total points
ID: 37048605
Probably you'll find the answer  with Video Lan
http://www.videolan.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trekrich
trekrich earned 1000 total points
ID: 37335781
I would buy a slingbox, this is the easiest way to do it. Its designed to do what you want, and it has ipad and iphone apps already availble to connect to your slingbox. More info at

http://uk.slingbox.com/go/home

Good luck!

Richard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ben Vrijsen
ID: 38884226
Slingbox is indeed great!
I use it at home and it's worth the cost!
Orb Live is also an alternative if you can put a pc in between (e.g. with Windows Mediacenter edition).   (www.orb.com)
0