Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

batch file for backup

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an external drive that I would like to make a copy of on a regular basis. I have shared the external drive and want to create a batch file on another computer to make a backukp.
Is it possible to tell the batch file to backup from an IP address and not give it a computer name?

At the moment one of my other batch files looks like below. I have tried replacing the name with the ip address but nothing.

rem set backu location
set dest=l:\typing

rem set source to backup
set source=\\exchts\d\typing

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35155436
if the ip was 192.168.2.100 then

 
rem set backu location
set dest=l:\typing

rem set source to backup
set source=\\192.168.2.100\d\typing

copy source dest

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35155450
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 35155700
You can also use the following free backup software

http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hari_b85
ID: 35277743
Bacth can execute a copy from an IP address too.
Wht error are you receiving while you run the above mentioned script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hari_b85
ID: 35292986
you can also use a command "Robocopy" which will copy the updated data and will reduce the time to copy also.
Do let me know in case of any help required.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35380158
I think there is a typo in DJPazza script..Here it goes.

rem set backu location
set dest=l:\typing

rem set source to backup
set source=\\192.168.2.100\d\typing

copy %source% %dest%

Open in new window



0