[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete blanks

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have attached a file. Theres a sub called "Tidy Up" in Module 8.

It should delete blank rows, but when i step through it, it does nothing.

Can anyone see why this is?

Thanks
Seamus
Call-Latest-File.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155372
HI,

Replace

.Range("A1").CurrentRegion

with

.UsedRange

Kris
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155381
Seamus - if you want to delete the rows try replacing your line with this:
.Range("A2", .Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Offset(1)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).EntireRow.Delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35155398
Cheers guys!
0