[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loading a Virtual Machine ESXi 4

Posted on 2011-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

We recently purchased a dell power edge 1850 server witht the purpose of installing ESXi and running 3 virtual machines.

Everything works fine until i want to install SBS 2008 STD, i get an error message saying: Attempting to load a 64 bit application, however this CPU is not compatable with 64bit mode
(Screenshot of the error message is attached hereto)

I look forward to hearing from you
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFurnell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
ID: 35155336
Sorry, here is the error message screenshot Error Message
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 35155363
The early 1850 servers did not have a 64-bit capable processor, so you will be unable to load 64-bit applications into your virtual environment.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35155516
Yeah...what the msg is suggesting is to enable Intel-VT or AMD-V (virtual technology) in the BIOS; not sure if the 1800 has VT capability or not. You'll habe to go into the BIOS to check.

~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35155524
What version ESXi do you have?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
ID: 35155659
I have version 4, i have checked in the bios and dont see any option relating to the error
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35155697
Ok...so if you have ESX/ESXi 4.x, then your CPUs support 64-bit. vSphere has to be installed on a 64-bit host. But, as mentioned above, your CPUs also need to support virtual technology *IF* you wanna install a 64-bit VM. You can install 32bit fine though. According to this Community article: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/191403, some 1850s had VT and some didn't. If you go into the CPU config area of the BIOS, that is where VT would be, if you have it. If you don't, you would need to upgrade your host if you wanna install 64-bit VMs.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155719
Found this Dell whitepaper comparing 1850 with 1950. On pg. 5 under the 1850 column it states VT is not available.
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/solutions/9g%20_servers.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
ID: 35155985
Thank you for you help coolsport and GKalosky! We have decided to do a clean install of SBS onto the server and at a later stage upgrade so we can run a virtual environment
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35156096
Glad to assist...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 35156102
Glad to help.
0