[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing numbers to dates in excel

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a number representing an expiry date that is sent from a supplier in a CSV file.  For example 20130228 represents and expiry date of 28/02/2013.  When I try and format this to a date in excel all I get is a load of hash marks (see screenshot) Screenshot of the cell once it has been formatted as a date.
How do I get this data into an excel date format?
0
Comment
Question by:ianlee1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35155390
Insert a new column next to that column (column J) and insert the following formula and copy down:

=RIGHT(I2,2)&"/"&MID(I2,5,2)&"/"&LEFT(I2,4)

And then Copy this new column (J) and Past Special and select "Values" at Column I.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155393
its a text string.

Try this formula

=Date(left(I2,4),mid(I2,5,2),right(I2,2)) to convert the string in I2 to a date.  You might insert a column at J and put this formula in, then copy down.

Dave
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35155416
Try using "Text to columns" functionality to convert without an extra column.

Select column of dates then use

Data > Text to columns > Next > Next > at step 3 choose "Date" option under "column adta format" and then "YMD" from the dropdown > OK

Now you can format as required

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35155424
sorry that should be "column data format".....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35155533
Nice one barry
0